Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how your personal data is processed (collected, stored, used, shared, analyzed, etc.) by Informatique-MTF SA, its affiliates and representations in Switzerland and in the world (hereafter referred to as “IMTF” or “we” or “us”). It concerns any personal data collected in electronic format through IMTF’s websites and other online channels (hereafter referred to as Online Platforms), as well as in hardcopy format and through verbal communication. 

By using our Online Platforms, you agree with this Privacy Notice and the processing of personal information described herein. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing our Online Platforms. 

This Privacy Notice is dated May 31, 2018. It may be updated from time to time, in which case we will post here the updated version or alert you directly.

1. Definition

Personal data means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of IMTF to identify an individual or a legal entity.

2. What data we collect

2.1. Information we collect automatically during your usage of our Online Platforms

We collect different type of personal data about your interaction with our Online Platforms, such as which pages you visit. We collect data such as data related to your device (e.g. your hardware model, operating system version or unique device identifier) or log information (information automatically collected when you browse our Online Platforms in server logs including your internet protocol address and device and event information, which can include crashes, system activity, browser type, browser language as well as date and time of your browsing activities).

2.2. Information you actively provide to us

Providing us your personal data through our Online Platforms enables you to request information, register to events, sign up to receive newsletters, research outputs and similar e-mails (subscriptions). Such data is provided at your own will and thus with your consent. From time to time we may ask you to provide additional details to ensure that our content corresponds to your interests and requirements in order that you are able to benefit from the full potential of our offering. We retain this information only for a period necessary to either fulfil a legal or contractual obligation or for a justified business purpose.

2.3. Why do we process personal data (purpose of processing)

We process your personal data for the below purposes.

The Preferences Center (=your chosen subscriptions) enables you to self-manage the personal data you share and we process. 

Personal details: e.g. name, gender, current role, employer, email, physical work address;
are used for:

  • Identity Management
  • Marketing (e.g. invitation to events, thought leadership, etc.)

Voluntarily shared data during e.g., events, F2F meetings, and history of interactions with IMTF (e.g., phone calls & meetings date/location/minutes, emails, etc) are stored in our CRM and
are used for:

  • Relationship Management

Contracts are used for

  • Project Delivery
  • Accounting purposes
  • Customer Support
  • Communications on the availability of new functionalities & upgrades for your purchased solution(s) and IMTF organizational updates (for ex. your point of contact within IMTF)

3. Sharing of data

Under limited circumstances, we may disclose and share some of your data with third-parties. For instance, your personal data may be shared with:

  • Subcontractors, which support IMTF in performing its services;
  • Any third-party, to which we are ordered or obliged to disclose such information because of a court order, governmental authority and/or by law;
  • Any relevant entity for emergency purposes that compel such disclosure.

We will not share, sell or in any other way transmit your data to any third-party for commercial purposes without your permission. However, we may share non-personally identifiable data with third-party providers to allow for the continuous improvement of our online services and learning experience. An example can be Google Analytics, which allows us through customized reports to understand web traffic trends, user behaviour, and similar benchmarks. All such third parties are prohibited from using or sharing further such data for any other purpose than to provide us with information which permits us to continuously optimize our online services and experience.

Finally, we want to advise you that, when using our Online Platforms, some third-parties can still collect or access some of your data without IMTF knowing and being able to prevent them from doing so. These can include cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our Online Platforms and elsewhere on the internet. These third parties use this information to provide measurement services and target ads.

4. Data storage location

IMTF takes the necessary steps to ensure that the information collected under this Privacy Notice is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Notice and the requirements of applicable laws. Your personal information is stored primarily in Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA. For limited program delivery purposes, your personal data may be stored outside Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA, in which case IMTF shall make every effort to ensure that such information is processed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and IMTF policies.

4.1. Storage duration

The personal data you actively shared with us will be stored for as long as required for the business purposes for which such data have been collected. Thereafter, we may retain your information if the law requires us to do so or until the expiry of the statute of limitations.

5. Cookies and online privacy

Our Online Platforms store cookies on your computer (cookies explained here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/), unless you disable this functionality in your browser. They typically contain your preferences based on your previous visits and are used to optimize your future visits and facilitate the login process. They also serve as input into the aggregation of data about site traffic and interaction in order that IMTF can offer better online services and customer experience. You can configure your browser to disable cookies, however, certain online interactions may be negatively affected by such a configuration. In any case, most browsers provide the option to configure notification when you receive a cookie and thereby allow you to decide whether to accept it. For more information about cookies please review our Cookies policy (here below).

Our Online Platforms may also contain links to other sites, hence we actively encourage you to consult their Privacy Notices given IMTF has no control over these.

5.1. Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate / anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.  On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at Privacy Policy.

6. Security, internet security and integrity

We take reasonable precautions to protect personal data in our possession from loss and misuse as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We grant personal data access only to IMTF employees and subcontractors who require access to this information. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws to safeguard personal data.

At IMTF we make every effort to follow industry standard security. However, no data transmitted through the internet and/or stored on servers is 100% secure. As a result, we are unable to guarantee that any personal data covered by this Privacy Notice will be entirely secure.

7. Access and ability to correct personal data

You may access, amend, correct or update any personal data, unsubscribe from mailing lists, terminate other data exchange or exercise your additional rights which include objecting to our processing or your data. You are able to do this by following the instructions or utilizing the functionality on relevant pages of the Online Platforms or sending us an email to privacy@IMTF.ch. We will act in accordance with your request. Please be advised that your personal data may remain available in paper documents generated prior to your request and in our back-ups systems, which will be inaccessible to IMTF staff for any business or operational purposes.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with respect to our processing of your personal data with the relevant supervisory authority. If you are a resident of Switzerland the complaint can be lodged at the following address: Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Berne, Switzerland. For more information please visit www.edoeb.admin.ch. If you are a resident of a country of the European Economic Area, the complaint can be lodged with the data protection authority of your country.

8. Governing law and jurisdiction

This Notice is subject to Swiss law, at the exclusion of its Private International Law Statute. Any dispute arising out of or related to this Privacy Notice shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Lausanne.

Contact us

If you have any other questions related to our Privacy Notice, please send us an email at privacy@IMTF.ch.

Questions

Questions regarding this Privacy Notice and processing of your personal data should be directed to: 

Informatique-MTF SA
Rte du Bleuet 1
CH-11762 Givisiez, Switzerland
Email: privacy@IMTF.ch.

 

 

Share This